1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy

Privacy Policy

- Updated July 2016 -

This page sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Servcorp website, www.servcorp.com.au.

Servcorp is committed to helping you maintain control over your personal information on the Internet. 

Servcorp follows the relevant privacy legislation in the territories in which it operates. 
If you have any questions, please email: WebStrategy.HeadOffice@servcorp.net

Servcorp is also subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Collection of personal information

In any area of our website where Servcorp asks you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or to follow up with you after your visit.

It is completely optional for you to participate and to give this information. For example, we request information from you when you:

  • Request information about a product or service
  • Sign up for a virtual office
  • Arrange to visit a location
  • Sign-up for email updates and marketing information
  • Provide feedback in an online form

In each of the instances above, Servcorp may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address and type of business, as well as other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you will be able to "unsubscribe" from these mailing lists at any time.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Servcorp may enhance or merge your information collected at its site with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Servcorp takes the reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by a Confidentiality Agreement and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of Personal Information

We collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version, language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is solely used internally for the purposes of gauging visitor traffic and trends. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

The personal information you provide will be kept confidential unless otherwise stated, and used to support your customer relationship with Servcorp. Among other things, we want to help you quickly find information on this site and alert you to product upgrades, new documentation, updated web information and other new products, services and special offers from Servcorp.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Servcorp reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 


Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

  • prospective employees
  • clients
  • individuals who are customers of Servcorp clients
  • business partners
  • suppliers
  • contractors
  • shareholders
  • other people who may come into contact with Servcorp Limited through its network of Serviced and Virtual offices

Servcorp is not bound by the NPPs in relation to its treatment of employee records if the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Servcorp and an employee.


Contacting us

Servcorp welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 678 375

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy


Level 63, MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place

Sydney, NSW 2000


Email: marketing.oceania@servcorp.com.au